Privacy Policy


Sabre Corporation respects your privacy and your choices. The policy below will help you understand what data Sabre Corporation may collect and how Sabre Corporation uses and safeguards that data with whom we may share it. 

Sabre Corporation Australia and New Zealand Privacy Policy

Version Date: 10 April 2021


SABRE CORPORATION PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS


Sabre Corporation is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and is bound by the Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “AU Act”) in Australia, and the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) (the “NZ Act”) in New Zealand.  Sabre Corporation will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the AU Act, the NZ Act and this privacy policy.

A copy of the AU Act, the Privacy Principles and guidance from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner are available from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (at www.oaic.gov.au).

A copy of the NZ Act, the Privacy Principles and related guidance are available from the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (at www.privacy.org.nz). 


COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Through our Web sites, Sabre Corporation will collect only the personal data about you (e.g. your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address), that you voluntarily choose to provide us with it (e.g. by registration, survey), respectively, provide your consent to.

When you do provide us with personal data, we usually use it to respond to your inquiry and provide you access to specific information or offers. To support our customer relationship with you.

We may store and process personal data and share it with our worldwide affiliates to better understand your business needs, learn how we can improve our products and services, or we (or a third party on our behalf) may use personal data to contact you about brand communication and inform you about relevant Sabre Corporation information. If you choose not to have your personal data used to support our customer relationship (especially direct marketing or market research), we will respect your choice. We do not sell or otherwise market your personal data to third parties. You do, of course, at any point in time, have the right to change your data, whether it be a guest registration or online registration information.

SABRE CORPORATION

When you access our Web sites, we may automatically (i.e., not by registration) collect non-personal data (e.g. type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the Web site from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed). We may use this data and share it with our worldwide affiliates to monitor the attractiveness of our Web sites and improve their performance or content.


COOKIES- Information Stored Automatically on Your Computer

When you view one of our Web sites, we may store some data on your computer in the form of a “cookie” to automatically recognize your PC next time you visit. Cookies can help us in many ways, for example, by allowing us to tailor a Web site to better match your interests or to store your password to save you having to re-enter it each time. If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your Internet browser to erase all cookies from your computers hard drive, block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored.


SECURITY

Sabre Corporation will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.


SEEKING ACCESS

You have the right to seek access to personal information which Sabre Corporation holds about you or to update or correct that information.

To request to access, verify, correct, or update any personal information we hold about you, please contact us (see section 9 of this policy).

Sabre Corporation will endeavour to acknowledge such requests as soon as practicable. If Sabre Corporation is required to or otherwise agrees to grant access to the personal information, we will give access within a reasonable period of time. Sabre Corporation will notify you of the method by which it will give you access to the information. Where permitted by law, Sabre Corporation may charge an administrative fee for granting access to information.

If Sabre Corporation refuses to grant access to personal information, it will inform you of the grounds on which access is denied and advice you of your options to seek to have that decision reviewed.


QUESTIONS ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any questions or concerns about Sabre Corporation collection, use or disclosure of your personal information or if you would like to access, update or correct the information we hold about you please contact Sabre Corporation Privacy Officer at info@sabre-group.com